Incident Yakovlev Yak-18 , Saturday 28 July 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 28 July 1956
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-18
Owner/operator:Polish Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Kirchberg a.Wagram, Tulln -   Austria
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Warschau
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two polish Yak-18 escaped to Austria in the night 27./28. July 1956; one landed safely at Oberbergern/Bergern i.Dunkelsteiner Wald, SW of Krems a.d.Donau (Karol Kruk, Bogdan Biskupski); a second forced landed in a wood. Coded "0. ". Eugeniusz Debski (21), Leszek Szachogluchowicz (23) slightly injured.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 31.7.1956, p12
Passauer Neue Presse 6.8.1956, p6
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/archive/index.php?t-24811.html