Accident Flight Design CTSW G-CTSW, Sunday 1 May 2011
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 May 2011
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic FDCT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Flight Design CTSW
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CTSW
MSN: 8158
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Carn Road, Killeter, County Tyrone, Northern Ireland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Private Airstrip, Killeter, County Tyrone
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Aircraft crashed 01/05/2011 into a field near Carn Road, Killeter, County Tyrone, Northern Ireland, and burst into flames. According to the following quote from the summary of the official AAIB report into the incident:

"The pilot had operated the aircraft from the private airstrip over the preceding two days without incident. The wind conditions on the day of the accident were similar to those of the previous day and the same runway was being used. The runway surface was grass, approximately four inches long, and damp from overnight dew. The pilot applied full power for the takeoff. After lift off, which was slightly further down the strip than on the previous days, the aircraft was reluctant to climb and the engine seemed low on power. At this point the pilot was committed to continuing with the takeoff, but the aircraft was unable to clear the boundary hedge at the end of the runway. Its main landing gear struck the hedge and the aircraft turned over, coming to rest inverted in the field beyond. The pilot was uninjured and able to vacate the aircraft unaided via the left door."

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB "Extensive fire damage from post-accident fire". As a result, the registration G-CTSW was cancelled by the CAA on 18/11/2011 as "aircraft destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/54230276e5274a1314000b23/Flight_Design_CTSW__G-CTSW_08-11.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-northern-ireland-13253460
4. https://www.irishexaminer.com/breakingnews/ireland/ojaumhmhqlql/
5. http://www.thekathrynreport.com/2011/05/small-plane-in-flames-after-crash-in.html