Incident Sikorsky SH-34J (S-58A) A-061, Sunday 14 November 1971
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 14 November 1971
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic S58P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky SH-34J (S-58A)
Owner/operator:Aviación Naval Uruguaya (ANU)
Registration: A-061
MSN: 58-698
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rambla de Pocitos, Montevideo -   Uruguay
Phase: Standing
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit by SH-34J (58-722) A-062; both helicopters destroyed by fire; debris fell into group of spectators; both crew escaped unhurt.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 15.11.1971

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.aeroflight.co.uk/waf/americas/uruguay/Uruguay-naf-CH34.htm]
http://eldiario.com.uy/2011/09/12/que-pasa-en-la-armada-uruguaya-parte-1/