Accident Sikorsky SH-34J (S-58A) A-062, Sunday 14 November 1971
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 14 November 1971
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic S58P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky SH-34J (S-58A)
Owner/operator:Aviación Naval Uruguaya (ANU)
Registration: A-062
MSN: 587-722
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rambla de Pocitos, Montevideo -   Uruguay
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Collided with SH-34J (58-698) A-061. One helicopter tried to rise carrying a military jeep, lost control and crashed into the other, waiting on the ground. Intense fire occured. Debis killing eight spectators and serious injuring 36 others. Both crew escaped unhurt.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 15.11.1971
http://eldiario.com.uy/2011/09/12/que-pasa-en-la-armada-uruguaya-parte-1/
El Litoral 15 November 1971, p1