This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 1 May 2011 |
| Time: | 16:15 |
| Type: | Kappa KP-2UR Sova |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | PH-3U9 |
| MSN: | 8398I/2003 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | near Kollumerzwaag, Friesland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:When flying over Dokum the engine failed and the pilot made an emergency landing in a field close to Jan Aukeswei (road) near Kollumerzwaag.
No injuries and damge to nosewheel & prop.
Sources:
https://www.waldnet.nl/script/show_nieuws.php/33040/KZwaag:_vliegtuigje_maakt_noodlanding.html?id=33040 http://www.radionof.nl/nieuws/vliegtuigje-maakt-noodlanding-in-kollumerzwaag
http://www.hvnieuws.nl/nieuws/vliegtuigje-maakt-noodlanding-kollumerzwaag-01-05-2011.html