Incident Boeing 717-23S VH-NXE, Monday 2 May 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 2 May 2011
Time:05:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic B712 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 717-23S
Owner/operator:Qantas
Registration: VH-NXE
MSN: 55063/5034
Year of manufacture:2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 116
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Perth Airport, WA (PER/YPPH) -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Perth Airport, WA (PER/YPPH)
Destination airport:Newman Airport - YNWN/ZNE
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Qantas Boeing 717 has made a forced landing at Perth Airport after a loud bang from one of its engines shook the plane.
The incident occurred less than 10 minutes into the QF1820 flight from Perth to Newman, a major mining hub in Western Australia's Pilbara region.
The Boeing 717 flight had departed at 5.40am with 116 passengers + crew, many of whom were fly-in, fly-out mine workers.
Passenger Timothy Willigan told 6PR radio he heard a "nice big bang" shortly after the Boeing 717 took off.
"We were still climbing," he said. "I was 14 seats away from the engine ... she let go all right, gave everyone a bit of a fright.
"Initially it was a bit of a rush of blood. But there was a second engine so we're all good."
Miner Tim Williams told the ABC the plane had just begun to level out after take-off when the captain told passengers they had experienced a problem with the left engine and would be returning to Perth.

Sources:

http://www.thecourier.com.au/news/national/national/general/engine-blast-grounds-qantas-jet/2149994.aspx
http://www.avherald.com/h?article=43be3168&opt=0

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 February 2008 VH-NXE Qantas, opb National Jet Systems 0 Darwin Airport, NT (DRW) sub

Location