Accident Mil Mi-8MT , Friday 24 July 1981
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 24 July 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8MT
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:Klimov TV3-117
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:16km northeast of Charikar -   Afghanistan
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The helicopter was shot down by ground fire, lost control and fell into a ditch.

Sources:

http://skywar.ru/Poteri1981.html