Accident Hawker Sea Hawk F.100 VA+231, Wednesday 14 January 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 14 January 1959
Time:
Type:Hawker Sea Hawk F.100
Owner/operator:MFG1 Marineflieger
Registration: VA+231
MSN: AW.6664
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lottorf -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Schleswig-Jagel (ETNS)
Narrative:
Hit the ground and broke up during IFR approach in dense blowing snow about 3km SE from the runway; Oberleutnant z.S. Horst Rademacher (26) did not eject and killed.

Note: this was the third Seahawk of the Bundesmarine lost. First crashed during training flights in the USA (Weser-Kurier 15 JAN 1959, p8)

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 15.1.1959, p16