Wirestrike Accident Hawker Sea Hawk F.100 VA+226, Monday 8 December 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 8 December 1958
Time:noon
Type:Hawker Sea Hawk F.100
Owner/operator:MFG1 Marineflieger
Registration: VA+226
MSN: AW.6659
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ahrenviöl -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Schleswig-Jagel AB (ETNS)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit high voltage transmission line while very low flying over Husum AB which was under construction; the aircraft than crashed NE of Husum; LtzS Walter Witter (21) did not eject and killed.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 8.12.1958
http://www.weltkriegsopfer.de/