Accident Hawker Sea Hawk F.100 VA+222, Monday 22 February 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 22 February 1960
Time:
Type:Hawker Sea Hawk F.100
Owner/operator:MFG1 Marineflieger
Registration: VA+222
MSN: AW.6655
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Owschlag -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Schleswig-Jagel AB (ETNS)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Engine failure 3 1/2 minutes after take-off; the aircraft crashed and exploded south of Jagel; KptLt Lothar Riemer (34) ejected, but killed when parachute failed.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 23.2.1960
http://www.weltkriegsopfer.de/