Accident Hawker Sea Hawk F.100 VB+123, Thursday 21 April 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 21 April 1960
Time:afternoon
Type:Hawker Sea Hawk F.100
Owner/operator:MFG2 Marineflieger
Registration: VB+123
MSN: AW.6673
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Todendorf-Putlos -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit the water while turning after air-water missile shooting on a sea target on Todendorf-Putlos sea range in the Baltic Sea; OLtzS Kurt Hirsch (33, MFG1) did not eject and killed.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 22.4.1960
http://www.weltkriegsopfer.de/