Accident Hawker Sea Hawk F.100 VA+224,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 122059

Date:Wednesday 14 June 1961
Time:day
Type:Hawker Sea Hawk F.100
Owner/operator:MFG1 Marineflieger
Registration: VA+224
MSN: AW.6657
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Hamdorf -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Contacted the ground during low level flight while turning steeply; LtzS Lothar Klütsch ejected in the moment of impact and died from injuries; 15 km W of Rensburg, between Hamdorf and Prinzenmoor on highway B203; one man (55) on the ground was injured by debris.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 15.6.1961
http://www.weltkriegsopfer.de/