Accident Hawker Sea Hawk F.101 RB+376, Friday 12 October 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 12 October 1962
Time:day
Type:Hawker Sea Hawk F.101
Owner/operator:MFG2 Marineflieger
Registration: RB+376
MSN: AW.6720
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Geltorf -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Schleswig-Jagel AB (ETNS)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost orientation after take-off in bad weather; crashed about 1,5km W of Schleswig-Jagel AB; KKpt Hans-Jörg Sander (29, MFG1) did not eject and killed.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 13.10.1962
http://www.mfg1.de/Chronik/60er.htm