Accident Hawker Sea Hawk F Mk 100 VB+120, Tuesday 17 December 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 17 December 1963
Time:noon
Type:Hawker Sea Hawk F Mk 100
Owner/operator:MFG2 Marineflieger
Registration: VB+120
MSN: AW.6670
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Geltorf -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Fliegerhorst Schleswig-Jagel
Narrative:
Lost orientation during IFR approach in bad weather. OLtzS Jens O.W. Töpert (MFG1) did not eject and was killed.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20160423024448/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/SeaHawk.htm
http://www.weltkriegsopfer.de/
Deister-und Weserzeitung 18 December 1963, p2