Mid-air collision Accident Hawker Sea Hawk F.100 VB+128, Thursday 27 September 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 27 September 1962
Time:
Type:Hawker Sea Hawk F.100
Owner/operator:MFG2 Marineflieger
Registration: VB+128
MSN: AW.6678
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bünge, near Dörpstedt -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Marineflugplatz Schleswig-Jagel
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collision with Sea Hawk VB+121 when trying to built a formation. KptLtzS Lothar Krull (30) did not eject and was killed.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20160423024448/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/SeaHawk.htm
http://www.weltkriegsopfer.de/
Neckar-Bote 28 September 1962, p3