Accident Hawker Sea Hawk F.100 VA+227, Friday 11 December 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 11 December 1959
Time:
Type:Hawker Sea Hawk F.100
Owner/operator:MFG1 Marineflieger
Registration: VA+227
MSN: AW.6660
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Schleswig-Jagel AB -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Schleswig/Jagel AB (ETNS)
Destination airport:Schleswig/Jagel AB (ETNS)
Narrative:
Overstressed in a flying manoeuvre, landed safely back at home base. Not repaired; stored until struck off charge in 1963 and broken up.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20160423024448/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/SeaHawk.htm