Accident Hawker Sea Hawk F.101 RB+362, Friday 13 July 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 13 July 1962
Time:day
Type:Hawker Sea Hawk F.101
Owner/operator:MFG2 Marineflieger
Registration: RB+362
MSN: AW.6706
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Schleswig-Jagel AB -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Schleswig-Jagel AB (ETNS)
Narrative:
Incident during hook catch exercise when arrester gear failed; aircraft caught fire, veered off runway and burned out; OltzS Reinhold Kirmar (MFG1) escaped unhurt.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20160423024448/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/SeaHawk.htm
http://www.mfg1.de/Chronik/60er.htm