Incident Hawker Sea Hawk F.101 RB+375, Monday 28 May 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 28 May 1962
Time:
Type:Hawker Sea Hawk F.101
Owner/operator:MFG2 Marineflieger
Registration: RB+375
MSN: AW.6719
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Schleswig-Jagel AB -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Schleswig-Jagel AB (ETNS)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Damaged when explosion occured on take-off; KptLt Steindorff (MFG1) escaped; aircraft apparently repaired.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20160423024448/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/SeaHawk.htm
http://www.mfg1.de/Chronik/60er.htm