Accident Lockheed F-80C 222, Thursday 28 February 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 28 February 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-80C
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Uruguaya (FAU)
Registration: 222
MSN: 49-739
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Montevideo -   Uruguay
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:SUMU
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collided with F-80C 214. 1°Ltn Gregorio Abella bailed out too low and killed. One Person in a house killed.

Sources:

Historia de la Fuerza Aérea Uruguaya Tomo II del Sr. Tte. 1 (Av.) Juan Maruri
Memorias del tiempo de vuelo