Incident Boeing 777-223ER N793AN, Tuesday 3 May 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 3 May 2011
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B772 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-223ER
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N793AN
MSN: 30255/299
Year of manufacture:2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 150
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Moncton, NB (Greater Moncton internation Airport YQM/CYQM -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:EGLL/LHR
Destination airport:KORD
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During flight AA-47 from London to Chicago, an American Airlines Boeing 777 was forced to land in Moncton due to smoke in the cockpit. The local fire department determined that the smoke was the result of an electrical fire caused by an overheated battery.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20110826044923/http://www.cbc.ca:80/news/canada/new-brunswick/story/2011/05/03/nb-emergency-landing-moncton.html?ref=rss

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 August 2024 N793AN American Airlines 0 near Laclede, MO non
Turbulence