Accident Piper PA-24 N8463P, Thursday 24 December 1964
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 December 1964
Time:21:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8463P
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hutchinson Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
possibility pilot fell asleep, automatic pilot engaged at impact, seat belt not fastened.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: UNK65X1121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB