Incident Fairey Gannet AS Mk4 UA+1.., Thursday 7 June 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 7 June 1962
Time:day
Type:Fairey Gannet AS Mk4
Owner/operator:MFG2 Marineflieger
Registration: UA+1..
MSN: F93..
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Schleswig-Jagel AB -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Schleswig-Jagel AB (ETNS)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
KptLt Kiepp retracted the undercarriage too early; the aircraft sank back and slight to a stopp on its belly.

Sources:

http://www.mfg1.de/Chronik/60er.htm