This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 21 January 1968 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Beechcraft A80 Queen Air |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Thai Air Force (RTAF) |
| Registration: | 02018 |
| MSN: | LD-255 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | SW of Bangkok -
Thailand
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | Don Muang |
| Destination airport: | Don Muang |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Whilst in close formation, the Queen Air's starboard propeller struck the port wing of Thai Airways Caravelle IA (cn30) HS-TGL at 10,000 feet over Damnoensaduak District, Ratchaburi Province; the Queen Air crashed, killing all six on board (photographer C.R. Peterson from Los Angeles); the Caravelle returned safely to Don Muang.
Sources:
https://www.thai-aviation.net/files/Air_Accidents.pdf Hamburger Abendblatt 22.1.1968