Accident Avro 594 Avian IV SE-ADT, Sunday 20 April 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 20 April 1947
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic AVIN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 594 Avian IV
Owner/operator:Allen Widman
Registration: SE-ADT
MSN: R3/CN/318
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Härjedalen, Jämtland, County, Norrland -   Sweden
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Arlanda, Stockholm, Sweden
Destination airport:Härjedalen, Jämtland, County, Norrland
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
c/no. R3/CN/318 Avro 594 Avian IV: Registered as G-AAHD [C of R 1979] 15.5.29 to AV Roe & Co Ltd., Newton Heath, Manchester (aircraft based at Woodford Aerodrome, Woodford, Cheshire). C of A 2033 issued 17.5.29. Re-registered [C of R 2336] 11.29 to Norman A Brett, Drayton, Norwich. Re-registered [C of R 3616] 2.32 to Henlys Ltd., Heston Aerodrome, Heston, Middlesex. Re-registered [C of R 3830] 1.7.32 to Hubert Bertinck Chantrey, London W2 (aircraft remained based at Heston). C of A 2033 lapsed 11.2.34. Registration G-AAHD cancelled as sold abroad [undated, but probably during late 1933].

Re-registered in Sweden as SE-ADT [C of R 110] 4.8.33 to Sven Svensson, Tarna. Reportedly fitted with floats during the summer months. Re-registered 12.7.34 to Leonid Schipthenko, Malmo. Re-registered 25.2.36 to H Peterson, Orsa. Re-registered 18.11.42 to S. Zetterblom, Stockholm. During 1943, a renovation was carried out at Flygservice A/B at Lilla Essingen; among other things, the machine was covered with a cabin and a new 120 hp DH Gipsy III engine. Re-registered 3.3.44 to Allen Widman, Stockholm

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 20.4.47: Landing gear and one wing broken at hard landing in crosswinds at Härjedalen, Jämtland County, Norrland. Swedish registered SE-ADT cancelled 1.12.54.

Mr. Allen Widman kept the plane in different places during the following years. At the beginning of the 1970s, the Arlanda group received fresh news about the plane; It was traced to a boatyard outside Södertälje and was then in poor condition. After the Civil Aviation Representative had negotiated, Widman could imagine disposing of the aircraft, but he would have a car and canopy tank for an ice skating project in exchange.

After negotiations with Allen Widman, the group was promised to renovate the plane. When Widman saw the result, he donated the machine to the Luftfartsverkets Arlanda Collection in 1972. SE-ADT now hangs in a café in the shopping centre at Arlanda Stad close to Arlanda Airport. The aircraft belongs to, and was in 2017 moved to, Arlanda Flygsamlingar.

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20161220182158/http://home.swipnet.se/b/w_flyg.html
2. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/gb-registers-g-aa
3. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AAHD.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A.html
5. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/avian.pdf
6. https://arlandaflygsamlingar.se/flygplan/1-6-se-adt-avro-594-avian-iv/
7. https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7221619
8. http://forum.flyghistoria.org/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=3217
9. http://lae.blogg.se/2011/august/se-adt.html
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/J%C3%A4mtland
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/H%C3%A4rjedalen

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 November 1934 CF-CDW London Flying Club 0 near London Airport, Lambeth, near London, Ontario w/o

Media:

Avro 534 Avian IV SE-ADTinStockholm Avro 594 Avian IV (modified) in Arlandastad Avro 594 Avian IV SE-ADT In Eurostop Arlandastad near Stockholm-Arlanda Airport, Sweden 8. August 2013. The aircraft belongs to, and was in 2017 moved to, Arlanda Flygsamlingar.