This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 14 January 1934 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60X Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Toronto Flying Club |
| Registration: | G-CAKR |
| MSN: | 570 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Toronto Island Airport, Toronto, Ontario -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Toronto Island Airport, Toronto, Ontario (YTZ/CYTZ) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:c/no. 570: DH.60X [Cirrus II] to Dept of National Defence, Canada with C of A 1383 issued 24.4.28. Delivered to DeHavilland Canada at Mount Dennis 18.4.28. Registered as G-CAKR [C of R 378] 25.5.28 to Dept of National Defence and issued 2.6.28 to Toronto Flying Club.
Crashed on take-off at Toronto, Ontario 14.1.34; co-pilot M.J. McMullen killed. Crew were performing a training flight. Shortly after takeoff from Toronto Island Airport, Toronto, Ontario, while climbing to a height of 100 feet, aircraft stalled and crashed near the airstrip. The copilot was killed as the instructor was injured. Cause attributed to "inadvertent reduction of speed on the part of the co-pilot to simulate an engine failure while climbing". Registration G-CAKR cancelled 2.10.36 as "destroyed"
Sources:
1. British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919-1999
2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-C.html 3.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60x-moth-toronto-1-killed 4.
http://www.rwrwalker.ca/cab_detail_G_CA.htm 5.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf 6.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p005.html 7.
https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-canada-register/g-ca?highlight=WyJnLWNha3IiXQ== 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Billy_Bishop_Toronto_City_Airport Location