Loss of control Accident Europa N914KM, Wednesday 4 May 2011
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 May 2011
Time:11:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic EUPA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Europa
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N914KM
MSN: 1
Total airframe hrs:289 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912 UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North of Cado, near Shreveport Downtown Airport, Shreveport, LA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shreveport, LA
Destination airport:Shreveport, LA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Radar data provided by the Federal Aviation Administration depicted the accident airplane for about five minutes. According to a summary of the flight, the pilot requested taxi instructions at 1134, a takeoff clearance at 1137, and the controller issued a frequency change at 1142 to which there was no response from the pilot.

The airplane initially climbed from 700 feet mean sea level (msl), to 1,200 feet msl on a north-northeasterly heading shortly after departing the local airport. Three minutes later, the airplane began to descend. The last two minutes of radar data depicted the airplane in a gradual descent from 1,200 feet mean sea level (msl) to 200 feet msl. Ground scars and damage to the airplane were consistent with a low airspeed and nose down attitude at the time of impact. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings, the fuselage, and empennage. A postaccident examination of the airframe, airplane systems, and engine revealed no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. There were no witnesses to the accident. The reason for the loss of control was not determined.
Probable Cause: The loss of aircraft control and subsequent impact with terrain for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11FA319
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=914KM

Location