Accident Boeing AH-64DHA Apache ES1027, Monday 2 May 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 2 May 2011
Time:22:44 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H64 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing AH-64DHA Apache
Owner/operator:Ellinikós Stratós
Registration: ES1027
MSN: HA007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Megara -   Greece
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Megara 2nd TEEP
Destination airport:Megara 2nd TEEP
Narrative:
A fire started during flight. The crew managed to land and evacuate shortly after the alarm. The helicopter is damaged beyond repair. 2nd accident of the type in Hellenic army Aviation in a year.

Sources:

http://www.pronews.gr/defence/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=19601&Itemid=47_ (greek)
http://www.airfighters.com/photo_45511.jpg (photo)