This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 22 May 1970 |
| Time: | noon |
| Type: | Hiller UH-12B |
| Owner/operator: | Meravo-Luftreederei |
| Registration: | D-H... |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Reinfeld (Holstein) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Stormarn/Reinfeld (Holstein) |
| Destination airport: | Würzburg |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The crop duster hit by a gust of wind after take-off and crashed in a field from a height of 10 meters; pilot Emil W. (44) seriously injured; helicopter destroyed.
Sources:
Hamburger Abendblatt 23.5.1970, p36