Accident Bell 412 N412HP, Saturday 30 January 1993
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 30 January 1993
Time:c. 03:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B412 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 412
Owner/operator:HDM Flugservice/Arbeiter-Samariter-Bund (ASB)
Registration: N412HP
MSN: 36029
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Müllershausen/Blankenhain -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Gera
Destination airport:Bad Berka Central Hospital
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"Christoph Thüringen" crashed on a wooded hill (Kötsch, 497m) at night. Wreckage found ca 07:30. The patient (40) and the co-pilot died. Pilot, doctor and paramedic survived seriously injured.

Built 1991. Bell test registration. D-H... ntu.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 1.2.1993, p22
http://www.fw.bad-berka.de/chronik1.html
Frankfurter Allgemeine Zeitung 1.2.1993, p7
CX003/93 FUS-LBA
https://www.rotorspot.nl/product/b412.php
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult