Accident Bell 212 LN-OSC, Saturday 10 August 1991
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 10 August 1991
Time:16:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic B212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 212
Owner/operator:Helikopter Service
Registration: LN-OSC
MSN: 31210
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:North Sea -   Norway
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:Stavanger (ENSV)
Destination airport:Statpipe, Ekofisk Offshore Installtion
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on the platform after main rotor blade hit platform superstructure while attempting to conduct a flare tip change.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 12.8.1991
WAAS
https://www.aibn.no/Luftfart/Rapporter/1992-02?waf_client=mobile