This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 11 July 1998 |
| Time: | c. 17:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna U206G Stationair 6 |
| Owner/operator: | Firdafly AS |
| Registration: | LN-DBZ |
| MSN: | U206-03847 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Geirangerfjorden -
Norway
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Firda |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The float plane hit a wave on landing and overturned; four Germans died; norwegian pilot escaped.
Sources:
Hamburger Abendblatt 13.7.1998
https://www.aibn.no/luftfart/rapporter/1999-06-eng?ref=1713 http://www.vg.no/nyheter/innenriks/fire-omkom-i-flyulykke-i-geirangerfjorden/a/22197
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 14 May 2012 |
P2-MHC |
Sunbird Aviation Services |
0 |
Guari Airstrip |
 |
w/o |
Images:

Kviknes Hotel Balestrand. Photo taken by Lance Shippey