This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 26 August 1940 |
| Time: | 13:40 LT |
| Type: | Dornier Do 17 Z-2 |
| Owner/operator: | 7./KG 3 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 1160 |
| MSN: | 5K+AR, weisse A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North Sea, Goodwin Sands sandbank (London bay), England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield, Belgium (base) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On an operation against Debden and Hornchurch bases, the aircraft was hit by Boulton Paul Defiant fighters.
The plane was forced to make a wheels-up emergency landing on the Goodwin Sands, in Kent, at low tide following a firefight in the skies above which left crew wounded and both engines damaged.
Of the four crew of the Do 17, two became Prisoners-of-War in Canada and two were killed.
The wreckage of the plane was recovered on Monday 10 June 2013. The plane will be exhibited in the RAF Museum.
Crew:
Flugzeugführer Fw. W. Effmert 51596/29 Luftwaffe - POW
Beobachter Uffz. H. Ritzel 51596/16 Luftwaffe - missing in action
Bordfunker Uffz. H. Reinhardt 51596/33 Luftwaffe Ysselsteyn cemetery (Limburg, the Netherlands); BQ-6-136
Bordmechaniker Gfr. H. Huhn 51598/43 Luftwaffe Cannock Chase cemetery; 1-11-405
Sources:
Le Fana de l'Aviation, MAy 2011, N_498
http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-2339428/Last-flight-Flying-Pencil-How-Dornier-bomber-recovered-sea-bed-Kent-coast-shot-Battle-Britain-forcing-crew-land-belly-sandbanks.html http://www.warbirdsnews.com/wp-content/uploads/2013/06/RAFM-Dornier-Dataplate.jpg Dataplate
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0796B&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Kampfgeschwader/KG3.htm http://ww2.dk/Airfields%20-%20Belgium%20and%20Luxembourg.pdf 