This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 17 July 1973 |
| Time: | 16:15 |
| Type: | Agusta-Bell 206A JetRanger |
| Owner/operator: | Süd-Helicopter (KG Hansa) |
| Registration: | D-HAVO |
| MSN: | 8254 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Wuhrstein Alm/Schleching -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Ambulance |
| Departure airport: | Traunstein |
| Destination airport: | Traunstein |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:On approach to land in mountains tail rotor hit cable of ropeway and failed. SAR mission for crashed glider D-0843.
Sources:
http://flugunfall-db.bfu-web.de/Statistik/FUS-Hubschrauberstatistik1973-1992.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 21 April 1977 |
SE-HGT |
Ostermans Aero AB |
3 |
Bastunäsfjallet, Strömsund |
 |
w/o |