Accident Piper PA-24 N8173P, Sunday 27 June 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 27 June 1965
Time:16:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N8173P
MSN: 24-3429
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Neffsville, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:LNS
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mid air collision. Pilot of N8173P (PA-24) failed to see and avoid N4080V (Cessna 140) during landing, on final approach. Cessna landed OK; minor damage. Piper PA-24 damaged-DBR. (registry canX 08.65)

Accident investigation:

Report number: NYC65A0156
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB report NYC65A0156