Incident Boeing 737-3U3 ZK-NGD, Sunday 8 May 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 8 May 2011
Time:c. 10:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-3U3
Owner/operator:Air New Zealand
Registration: ZK-NGD
MSN: 28732/2966
Engine model:CFMI CFM56
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 101
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Hamilton Airport, Waikato -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Auckland International Airport (AKL/NZAA)
Destination airport:Wellington International Airport - NZWN
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Boeing 737 performing flight NZ-417 diverted to Hamilton (NZHN) for an emergency landing after the crew needed to shut the right hand engine. (probably as result of low oil pressure). The aircraft landed safely with no further damage and no injuries to passengers or crew.

Sources:

Radio NZ News.
https://www.odt.co.nz/news/national/air-nz-plane-makes-emergency-landing-0
http://www.anhourago.co.nz/show.aspx?l=8410387&d=507
http://avherald.com/h?article=43c37e60&opt=0

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 August 2010 ZK-NGD Air New Zealand 0 Wellington Airport, Wellington 1 min
Bird strike

Images:

Auckland International 15Jan2008