This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 8 May 2011 |
| Time: | 14:59 LT |
| Type: | Robin DR.400/180 Regent |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Glainach-Ferlach Airfield - LOKG -
Austria
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | LOKG |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft overrolled the runway during landing and collided with trees. All four occupants escaped uninjured. The aircraft sustained substantial damages. The pilot landed with strong tailwinds in rainy conditions.
Sources:
http://ktnv1.orf.at/stories/514611 http://www.kleinezeitung.at/kaernten/klagenfurtland/2738527/unfall-sportflugzeug-alle-passagiere-unverletzt.story
http://www.bmi.gv.at/cms/SID_Kaernten/_news/start.aspx?id=586A484957317A556158673D&page=0&view=1
Location