| Date: | Saturday 7 May 2011 |
| Time: | 10:37 LT |
| Type: | Evektor-Aerotechnik EV-97 EuroStar |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | D-MKSZ |
| MSN: | 2006-2810 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Near Nördlingen Airport - EDNO -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Nördlingen Airport - EDNO |
| Destination airport: | Nördlingen Airport - EDNO |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Crashed 100 metres from Nördlingen Airport (EDNO), after cockpit canopy opened in flight.
Pilot received serious injuries and was airlifted to hospital.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlcln_030/nn_223970/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2011/Bericht__11__3X043__UL-EV97__N_C3_B6rdlingen,templateId=raw,property=publicationFile.pdf/Bericht_11_3X043_UL-EV97_N%C3%B6rdlingen.pdf https://www.augsburger-allgemeine.de/noerdlingen/Leichtflugzeug-abgestuerzt-Pilot-im-Krankenhaus-id14992026.html
http://www.sueddeutsche.de/j5I38r/4079702/Ultraleichtflugzeug-abgestuerzt.html
http://www.schwaebische-post.de/553133/
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1248075/ (photo)