Accident Bell 212 31279, Friday 25 February 2000
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 25 February 2000
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic B212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 212
Owner/operator:Royal Thai Army Aviation (RTAA)
Registration: 31279
MSN: 31279
Year of manufacture:1986
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kanchanaburi Province -   Thailand
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tha Manao (07:30)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed and burned when encountering bad weather shortly after take-off for routine inspection flight. Four crew and seven passengers.

Sources:

http://www.bellhelicopter.com/MungoBlobs/802/70/potential.pdf
http://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/2001/2001%20-%203244.PDF
AFM April 2000, p72