Incident Robinson R44 Clipper II N921JM, Sunday 8 May 2011
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 May 2011
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Clipper II
Owner/operator:Colorado Helicopter Inc
Registration: N921JM
MSN: 10565
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:1185 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lookout Mountain, Golden, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Denver, CO (KBJC)
Destination airport:Denver, CO (KBJC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was following participants in a downhill skateboard race in mountainous terrain. The pilot had just performed a left-pedal turn and the helicopter was facing upslope to the mountain. The low rotor warning sounded and the pilot lowered the collective and increased throttle. The pilot stated that the engine did not respond so he continued to lower the collective and looked for a place to land. During the forced landing on the downsloping terrain the helicopter came to rest on its nose, resulting in substantial damage to the main rotor, skid tubes, and tail boom. Postaccident examination of the helicopter, engine, and systems, revealed no anomalies. The density altitude was calculated to be 10,600 feet. The pilot calculated the in-ground-effect hover to be 8,500 feet pressure altitude, the out-of-ground-effect hover to be 5,000 feet pressure altitude, and estimated the gross weight to be 2,320 pounds.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s decision to operate the helicopter at a high density altitude near terrain, which resulted in a settling with power condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11CA325
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
_____________________
https://www.flickr.com/photos/skyhawkpc/4411783121/in/photostream/
https://www.flickr.com/photos/skyhawkpc/4960976752

Location

Media: