Accident Avro 504 , Wednesday 10 July 1935
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 10 July 1935
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A504 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 504
Owner/operator:Royal Hellenic Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Marousi -   Greece
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tatoi
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed near Tatoi airfield. Pilot and observer bailed out. Observer did not survive due to parachute failure.

Sources:

"Hellenic Air Force History" Volume C pg.71
La Vanguardia 11 July 1935, p24