Mid-air collision Accident Gloster Nighthawk (Mars VI) , Wednesday 6 April 1932
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 6 April 1932
Time:
Type:Gloster Nighthawk (Mars VI)
Owner/operator:Royal Hellenic Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Larisa airport -   Greece
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Larisa airport
Destination airport:Larisa airport
Narrative:
Mid air collision with aa Avro trainer over Larisa airport. Pilot (20). As "Mars 86" in source.

Sources:

"Hellenic Air Force History" Volume C pg.69 .