This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 11 February 1936 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60X Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Regina Flying Club |
| Registration: | G-CAKP |
| MSN: | 568 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Regina Airport, Regina, Saskatchewan -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Regina Airport, Regina, Saskatchewan (YQR/CYQR) |
| Destination airport: | Regina Airport, Regina, Saskatchewan (YQR/CYQR) |
Narrative:DH.60X [Cirrus II] to Dept of National Defence, Canada with C of A 1378 issued 23.4.28. Delivered to DH Canada at Mount Dennis 18.4.28. Registered as G-CAKP [C of R 376] 25.5.28 to Dept of National Defence and issued (on loan) 29.5.28 to Regina Flying Club; fleet no.1. Registration cancelled as "lapsed" 1.6.32; renewed 19.7.32. Fitted with coupe top in January 1933.
Severely damaged when overturned on landing Regina Airport, Regina, Saskatchewan 11.2.36. On landing, the single engine aircraft went out of control, crashed and came to rest upside down. Both pilots that were completing a circular training flight were injured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Withdrawn from use and used as a source of spares for DH.60 Moth G-CAKV. Registration cancelled as "lapsed" 15.7.36.
Sources:
1. British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919-1999
2.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60x-moth-regina 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-C.html 4.
http://www.rwrwalker.ca/cab_detail_G_CA.htm 5.
https://sites.google.com/site/cahsreginachapter/regina-flying-club-history 6.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf 7.
https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-canada-register/g-ca?highlight=WyJnLWNha3AiXQ== 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Saskatoon_John_G._Diefenbaker_International_Airport#History Location