Incident Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP SE-MBZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 122200

Date:Monday 9 May 2011
Time:20:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP
Owner/operator:Trollhättans Flygklubb
Registration: SE-MBZ
MSN: 172S8626
Year of manufacture:2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Morup Airfield (ESGF), Falkenberg -   Sweden
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Morup (ESGF)
Destination airport:ESGT
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Cessna drifts to the left at takeoff and the pilot decides to abort takeoff. The nosewheel digs down in a soft area on the grassfield and the aircraft overturns at low speed at takeoff from Morup airstrip.
All three occupants escaped uninjured.

Sources:

1. http://www.hn.se/flygplansolycka-i-morup-1.3281646
2. http://www.flygklubben.nu/_/rsrc/1282379523784/flygklubben/flygmaskinerna/2007_01_06-02.jpg? (photo)
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.flygklubben.nu/artiklar/mbzpaaryggefterstartfraanmorupfalkenberg] (the pilot about the accident, article in swedish with picture)