Accident Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III HK-4718, Monday 9 May 2011
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 May 2011
Time:16:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III
Owner/operator:ACA - AeroCharter Andina SA
Registration: HK-4718
MSN: 51553
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Puerto Wilches -   Colombia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Puerto Wilches
Destination airport:Pozo Garzo
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Helicopter was taking off after picking up a petrochemical survey crew when it lost altitude and crashed for unknown reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Report number: COL-11-31-GIA
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://translate.google.com/translate?hl=en&sl=es&u=http://www.eltiempo.com/colombia/oriente/siete-lesionados-en-caida-de-helicoptero-en-santander_9317604-4&ei=uCbJTcm1GeTp0QHe272SCQ&sa=X&oi=translate&ct=result&resnum=1&ved=0CCMQ7gEwAA&prev=/search%3Fq%3Dhttp://www.eltiempo.com/colombia/oriente/siete-lesionados-en-caida-de-helicoptero-en-santander_9317604-4%26hl%3Den%26safe%3Doff%26sa%3DG%26biw%3D1276%26bih%3D691%26prmd%3Divns

http://translate.google.com/translate?hl=en&sl=es&u=http://www.caracol.com.co/nota.aspx%3Fid%3D1469022&ei=kyXJTbuRA5Oztwf467GCCA&sa=X&oi=translate&ct=result&resnum=1&ved=0CBwQ7gEwAA&prev=/search%3Fq%3Dhttp://www.caracol.com.co/nota.aspx%253Fid%253D1469022%26hl%3Den%26safe%3Doff%26sa%3DG%26biw%3D1276%26bih%3D689%26prmd%3Divns

https://www.aviacol.net/accidentes-incidentes/accidente-de-helicoptero-en-santander.html
http://www.aerocivil.gov.co/autoridad-de-la-aviacion-civil/investigacion/Histricos%20Accidentes/HK4718.pdf