| Date: | Tuesday 10 May 2011 |
| Time: | 17:57 |
| Type: | Mooney M20R Ovation |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9149R |
| MSN: | 29-0004 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1994 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2050 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-550-G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | In a field near a cemetery in the 6600 block of North Chestnut Street -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Akron, OH (AKR) |
| Destination airport: | Akron, OH (AKR) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot and pilot-rated passenger reported that the airplane’s engine lost power while in level flight. The pilot reported that he switched fuel tanks and attempted two engine restarts to no avail. A forced landing was attempted, and the airplane’s right wing struck a tree at the edge of the field. Both the pilot and pilot-rated passenger reported that the flight began with about 70 gallons of fuel on-board. The pilot reported that about 60 gallons remained (30 gallons in each tank) when the power loss occurred. After the accident, the left wing fuel tank was nearly full, and about 40 gallons of the 44.5 gallons of usable fuel was drained from that tank. There was no fuel in the right tank because it was ruptured and the right wing separated. The fuel selector was found positioned to the right fuel tank. A subsequent examination of the airplane, including a thorough inspection of the airplane’s fuel system, was conducted and no pre-impact anomalies were found. A functional test of the engine was performed, and no defects in operation were noted. The most recent fueling of the airplane was performed during the airplane's annual inspection about 2 months prior to the accident when the airplane was filled with the maximum usable fuel. Based on fuel consumption figures obtained from the engine manufacturer the amount of time recorded on the hour meter, and the engine's performance during the postaccident engine run, it is likely that the fuel supply in the right wing fuel tank was exhausted, which led to the loss of engine power.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper fuel management, which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel starvation.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN11FA340 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location