Accident MD Helicopters MD 902 Explorer D-HBWG, Tuesday 10 May 2011
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 May 2011
Time:c. 21:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EXPL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MD Helicopters MD 902 Explorer
Owner/operator:Polizei Baden-Württemberg
Registration: D-HBWG
MSN: 900-00099
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Engelsbrand -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Aerial patrol
Departure airport:Karlsruhe/Baden-Baden Airport (FKB/EDSB)
Destination airport:Karlsruhe/Baden-Baden Airport (FKB/EDSB)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter "Bussard 7" was searching for a missing 77-jears old woman using infrared camera, crashed in a forest for unknow reasons. The three occupants got serious injuries and have been transported to hospital. However there seems no more mortal danger. The old woman was located in fair conditions near to the place of the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.rp-online.de/panorama/deutschland/Polizeihubschrauber-abgestuerzt-drei-Verletzte_aid_996810.html
https://www.ka-news.de/fotos/bilddetail/cme505271,689021
https://www.stuttgarter-nachrichten.de/inhalt.polizeihubschrauber-nach-absturz-wird-defekt-gesucht.e904810e-a7a4-43c8-b47a-c8697a9b0709.html
https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlDE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2011/Bericht_11_3X050_MD900_Engelsbrand.pdf?__blob=publicationFile