Incident Pilatus PC-7 2503, Monday 9 May 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 9 May 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-7
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Mexicana
Registration: 2503
MSN: 124
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Jiquipilas, CHP -   Mexico
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Emergency landing on a road 190, Tuxtla Gutierrez-Ariaga, km 80+800, vinicity of Jiquipilas, after engine lost power.

Sources:

Scramble