Serious incident Bombardier Challenger 850 A6-BNH, Monday 9 May 2011
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 May 2011
Time:19:41 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier Challenger 850
Owner/operator:GAMA Aviation FZC
Registration: A6-BNH
MSN: 8069
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:GE CF34-3B1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Serious incident
Location:Dubai Airport (DXB/OMDB) -   United Arab Emirates
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Dubai International Airport (DXB/OMDB)
Destination airport:Saudi Arabia
Investigating agency: GCAA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At approximately 15:41:26, 90 kts, the right wing of the Aircraft collided with the runway nearest PAPI light unit when the captain immediately called for “stop”. Shortly thereafter, the aircraft engines thrust levers were retarded and the Aircraft started to decelerate. The Aircraft vacated the runway via Taxiway P and parked at C19 where the crew disembarked
normally with no injuries.

Contributing factor to the Serious Incident was that neither of the two pilots realised the misalignment situation due to that their situational awareness was overwhelmed by activities not enabling them to have adequate peripheral vision outside the cockpit.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: GCAA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.khaleejtimes.com/DisplayArticle08.aspxfile=data/theuae/2011/May/theuae_May316.xml§ion=theuae

http://www.jetrequest.com/aircraft_details.php?od_id=5194&od_homebase_country=United%20Arab%20Emirates&od_homebase_region=Dubai&od_homebase_city=Dubai&od_aircraft_make_model=Bombardier%20Challenger%20850&od_tail_number=A6-BNH
https://www.gcaa.gov.ae/en/epublication/admin/iradmin/lists/incidents%20investigation%20reports/dispform.aspx?ID=20

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 March 2016 D-AJOY Elytra Charter GmbH 0 10 NM N of AKITO, near Genève-Cointrin Airport non

Location

Images:

Photo(c): GCAA