| Date: | Wednesday 11 May 2011 |
| Time: | 09:47 |
| Type: | Beechcraft F33A Bonanza |
| Owner/operator: | Jon Air Llc |
| Registration: | N17825 |
| MSN: | CE-711 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4852 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO 550 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Near Rock Airport - K9G1, nr. Russelton, West Deer Township, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Tarentum, PA (9G1) |
| Destination airport: | Tarentum, PA (9G1) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to passengers, the airplane began its takeoff roll at the approach end of the runway, accelerated, lifted off, climbed a few feet, and settled back on the runway. The airplane "swerved" as it slowed and then overran the departure end of the runway and 100 feet of the grass overrun area. Skid marks were observed about 712 feet before the end of the runway. Postaccident examination of the wreckage revealed no preimpact mechanical anomalies. The engine was test run and it operated satisfactorily. Weight and balance calculations revealed the estimated weight of the airplane at takeoff was 3,830 pounds, which was 230 pounds above the maximum allowable gross weight. The accelerate/stop distance calculated for the airplane’s takeoff weight was 2,483 feet. Based on the length of the runway and the calculated accelerate/stop distance, the pilot should have been able to abort the takeoff in time to avoid an overrun.
Probable Cause: The pilot's delay in aborting the takeoff, which resulted in a runway overrun. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's inadequate preflight planning and excessive loading of the airplane.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA11FA293 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location