Accident Chengdu FT-7Ni Airguard NAF81., Wednesday 11 May 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 11 May 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Chengdu FT-7Ni Airguard
Owner/operator:Nigerian Air Force (NAF)
Registration: NAF81.
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mbaniongu Mbazaam, near Yandev -   Nigeria
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Nigeria Air Force Chengdu FT-7NI at the early hours of Wednesday, crashed at Mbaniongu Mbazaam, near Yandev in Gboko local government area of Benue State.

The ill fated jet crash landed near the Yandev Community Secondary School, at kilometer 4, Buruku road, but no casualties were recorded in the accident.

In a statement by the Command Public Relations Officer of the Tactical Air Command of the force in Makurdi, Wing Commander Adebayo Makun, the two pilots on board the aircraft successfully ejected from the craft.

Sources:

https://www.ghanamma.com/2011/05/11/air-force-fighter-plane-crashes-in-gboko
http://itsnaija.com/2011/05/11/air-force-fighter-plane-crashes-in-gboko/